2019

‘Flint, Stone, Stitches and Bone’, Visual Art and Musical performance, Back Lane Studios, Toronto

Kairos Blanket Exercise Facilitator, Southwestern Ontario

Comfort Choir member, Palliative & Complex Chronic Care, Michael Garron Hospital, Toronto

2018

Theatre Residency, Element Choir with Inuk Storyteller Michael Kusagak

Guelph Jazz Festival, Element Choir with Rakestar Jazz Ensemble

‘Make Project’ CD, Element Choir with UK Improv Composer Veryan Weston

Kairos Blanket Exercise Facilitator, Southwestern Ontario

Comfort Choir member, Palliative & Complex Chronic Care, Michael Garron Hospital,Toronto

2017

Workshopped: Babel-o-Drome, Element Choir with Collectif Bus 1.2.3.

Walnut Open Studio 10th Anniversary, Toronto

Roy Thomson Hall, New Creations Festival with The Element Choir, Toronto

Kairos Blanket Exercise Facilitator

2016

'Retribution' CD,  Tanya Tagaq, The Element Choir

Array Music: Toronto Improvisers Orchestra with The Element Choir

Walnut Open Studio, Toronto 

Kairos Blanket Exercise Facilitator

2015

Massey Hall: Tanya Tagaq with The Element Choir, Toronto 

The Flying Pony Gallery: Solo show, Good Bones, Toronto

Panamania: Tanya Tagaq & Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory with The Element Choir: PanAm Games Toronto City Hall

Pan Am Path: The Singing River: composer Juliet Palmer, Urbanvessel with The Element Choir, Native Earth Performing Arts, Julia Aplin Dance, TorQ Percussion, Regent Park School of Music at the Woscontonach (Don) River, Toronto 

Luminato Festival: Apocalypsis, by R. Murray Schaeffer with The Element Choir, Sony Centre, Toronto

CBC Radio One Live at Glenn Gould Theatre: q Relaunch: Tanya Tagaq with The Element Choir

The Theatre Centre: We Don't Need Another Hero: Meagan O'Shea Stand Up Dance; French narrator with The Element Choir; Toronto

2014

Starbucks Queen West: Solo show, Good Bones, Toronto

Graven Feather Gallery: Rainbow Volcano Explosion Group Show, Toronto

Walnut Open Studio:  Spring for Art, Toronto

Lula Lounge: Barnyard Drama Christmas Show

Tranzac Club:  The Element Choir with Barnyard Drama w/ Christine Duncan & Jean Martin: 

The Great Hall:  Tanya Tagaq with The Element Choir, Toronto 

Nuit Blanche:  The Element Choir, Toronto

Polaris Prize Gala:  Tanya Tagaq with The Element Choir

InterArt Kitchener Interdisciplinary Performance: Signature Choir  

Theatre Residency, The River:  Interdisciplinary Performance with The Element Choir, Native Earth Performing Arts, TorQ Percussion, Julia Aplin Dance conducted by Juliet Palmer, Woscontonach (Don) River, Toronto 

Regent Park Opening:  The Element Choir, Toronto

Soundstreams:  Salon21, The Gardiner Museum, Element Choir, Toronto

2013

ArtSpin with John Oswald and Element Choir, Liberty Village, Toronto

Various Element Choir crowd intervention gigs

#Hashtaggallery: 4x4 Small Works , Toronto

Capital One Exhibits Walnut Artists, Toronto

AcmeWorks Exhibits Walnut Artists, Toronto

Walnut Open Studios: Spring for Art, Toronto

Graven Feather Gallery: Small Works, Queen West Toronto

 2012    

Walnut Open Studios: Art is Here, Toronto

Twist Gallery: True Colours - 13 Abstract Artists, Toronto

Workshopped with Nightswimming Theatre, Community Choir exploration

RoncesGals Vocal Trio Member

2011                

The Triangle Gallery: Transatlantic, Artscape Artists Toronto

Twist & AWOL Gallery: Square Foot, Toronto

Workshopped with Nightswimming Theatre, Community Choir exploration

RoncesGals Vocal Trio member

 2010  

Workshopped with Nightswimming Theatre, Community Choir exploration              

RoncesGals Vocal Trio Member

Marc Enkin Band, lead singer

Flash Forward Festival Liberty Village, Toronto

Culture Days: Fabric Printing, Artscape, Toronto        

One of a Kind Spring: Launch Projects with Toronto School of Art, Toronto

Artscape Liberty Village: Open Studio, Toronto

Gallery 1313:  Revelery V , Toronto

2009                

Artscape Liberty Village: Open Studio,  Toronto

Distillery District: ‘Project X’ & ‘Small Wonder’,   Toronto

Red Eye Gallery Distillery District: Out of Hibernation 1, Toronto

Studio Fuse Distillery District:  Paint the Town Red, Toronto

 2008                

AWOL Gallery: Square Foot , Toronto

Ontario Artist in Education: Painting with Music

2007

Ontario Artist in Education: Drum & Draw

World Music Drumming Leader, Garden PS, Toronto

 2006                

Triple X Traveling Exhibition for Visual Arts Ontario 30thAnniversary:

64 Steps Contemporary Art, Toronto

Thunder Bay Art Gallery

The Art Gallery of Algoma, Sault Ste. Marie

World Music Drumming Leader, Garden PS, Toronto

 2005                

Coop Gallery:  NestEGG, Toronto

Ya Ya Gallery:  Mosaic, Solo Show, Bancroft, ON

2002

New Gallery of Fine Art, St. John’s, Newfoundland

Woolfitt’s Gallery:  GrassJazzz, Toronto, ON               

Gallery 1313:  Members Show

Treading Water,  35 McCaul Street, Toronto

late 90’s

Third Rail, Artist Open Studios Liberty Warehouse District

After School Arts Coordinator, Garden PS, Toronto

Collections

U'mista Cultural Centre, Alert Bay, British Columbia, Canada

Private Collections in Ontario, Quebec, Newfoundland, Alberta, New Mexico and Rome, Italy   

Grants and Awards

2008                 Ontario Arts Council: Artist in Education: Painting with Music

2007                 Ontario Arts Council: Artist in Education: Drum & Draw

1987                 Gemini Award: Best Sound                                    

Education

Bachelor of Applied Arts in Motion Picture Studies, Honours – Ryerson University, Toronto           

Toronto School of Art 1999 - 2002            

Artist in Education Certificate: York University/ Ontario Arts Council